Maxwell Privacy and Cookie Policy

Last Updated: 23 May 2018

About this Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy.

Maxwell GeoServices Pty Ltd (“Maxwell”) understands you care how information about you is collected and used. Maxwell is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who interact with us. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes Maxwell’s personal information handling practices.

Maxwell provides an online business management platform and related support, consulting, and other services to our customers. In this Privacy Policy, we will refer to the Maxwell platform and related services collectively as our “Services.” We will refer to our emails, newsletters, and other marketing and advertising practices collectively as our “Communications.”

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Maxwell Services

We provide Services to our customers. As part of the Services, customer data may be stored on our computer systems.  That data is not Personal Information. The collection, use, transfer, and retention of customer data in our Services are governed by our data hosting agreements with individual customers, not this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected by Maxwell

Maxwell registration and customer support

You may provide us with Personal Information when you complete a Maxwell web form, register to use a Maxwell website (such as www.maxgeo.com) or Service, request a Services demonstration, visit our websites, use our Services, respond to an advertisement, contact Maxwell for support or other offerings, or attend an event or forum in which Maxwell is hosting or participating. For example, we may collect your name, company name, address, email, phone number, billing and payment information, position, or title. We may also collect other public and third party information about you to supplement the information we hold such as information about the company where you work.  We collect this information when you choose to provide it to us.

Maxwell websites and use of Cookies

We use information-gathering tools, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect information as you navigate our websites and Services. Through such tools, we receive and store information about how you use our websites and Services. For example, we receive information that your browser or device sends to our servers whenever you visit a Maxwell website. Your browser or device may tell us your internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, computer and connection information such as browser type, version, language and time zone settings, browser plug-in types, operating system, and type of device you are using. When you visit a Maxwell website, your browser may also tell us information such as the actions you take on our website, the page that led you to our website and, if applicable, the search terms you typed into a search engine that led you to our website. Our servers collect similar information when you are logged into our website or Services.

The information we receive through cookies and similar technologies may be associated with you, depending on the website or Services you are using. In addition, third parties may be able to collect information about your online activities when you use our websites or Services using cookies or other technologies. We use first-party and third-party cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies in accordance with the information and options that may be provided to you when those technologies are used.

The purpose of collecting your data in this way is to improve your experience when using our websites and Services.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not.  If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preference to reject all cookies before accessing our websites.  Please note that this does not apply to ‘required cookies’, which are necessary to enable the basic features of this site to function, such as providing secure login or using our Services

We advertise online, including displaying Maxwell ads across the Internet on websites and in apps. When we advertise online to you, we may collect information through such technologies about which ads are displayed to you, which ads you click on, and the web page where the ad was displayed to you.

For more information about the types of cookies we use and managing cookies, please see Your rights in respect of your Personal Information below.

Social Networking, buttons, tools, and content from other companies

We use social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter and YouTube to communicate with the public and our users about our Services.

Maxwell websites and Services may include buttons, tools, or content that link to other companies’ services (for example, a Facebook “Like” button). We may collect information about your use of these features. In addition, when you see or interact with these buttons, tools, or content, or view a Maxwell web page containing them, some information from your browser may automatically be sent to the other company.  That company will also handle that information for its own purposes, pursuant to its own privacy policy. Please read that company’s privacy policy for more information regarding its use of that information.

Public chat, message boards and user postings

You might provide Personal Information through your public participation in chat sessions, message boards, user communities associated with our Services, blogs, email exchanges, or newsgroups on our websites. That information may be available to anyone who has access to the website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that you make generally available through such websites.

You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but if you do not provide us with your Personal Information when we request it, it will likely affect the websites and Services you use, as we will not be able to tailor them to you.

Use of the information collected by Maxwell

We may use the information we collect about you under our Services agreement terms to:

  • Provide you the Services or information you have requested
  • Send you business notifications related to our Services
  • Discuss payments, additional purchases, or renewal of your subscription
  • Obtain feedback about our Services to enhance the Services we provide to you
  • Diagnose Service problems
  • Periodically communicate with you about our Services through messaging
  • Allow other Services users to communicate with you
  • Undertake internal analysis of customer patterns and behavior so we can understand what may be of interest to you and others

We may use the information we collect about you for our legitimate interests to:

  • Provide you Maxwell website content
  • Operate and improve our websites
  • Personalize our website, Services, and Communications to your likely interests and needs
  • Conduct market research about our current and potential customers, their interests, and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns
  • Aggregate data from our Services used for benchmarking and to improve our Services
  • Send you information by email about Maxwell, new releases, special offers, and similar marketing information
  • Provide information to our customers and potential customers in the form of electronic or print newsletters. When you choose to subscribe to our newsletter you may be added to our mailing list and will receive announcements and information about Maxwell. It will be emailed or mailed to the address that you provide when you subscribe.
  • Contact you via telephone to discuss our Services and related offers with you
  • Display personalized ads to you
  • Combine information we collect about you with other public or private information sources in order to provide you with Communications that may be relevant to you

We may use the information we collect about you for marketing purposes to:

  • Send you information by email about Maxwell, new releases, special offers, and similar marketing information
  • Provide information to our customers and potential customers in the form of electronic or print newsletters. When you choose to subscribe to our newsletter you may be added to our mailing list and will receive announcements and information about Maxwell. It will be emailed or mailed to the address that you provide when you subscribe.
  • Contact you via telephone to discuss our Services and related offers with you
  • Display personalized ads to you
  • Combine information we collect about you with other public or private information sources in order to provide you with Communications that may be relevant to you

The information we collect about you may be combined with information from third party sources.

For example, your name, email address, phone number, and title may be combined with information about the company you work for that is obtained from professional networking sites and information service providers. Our processing of your Personal Information for marketing purposes where your consent is not required by law will be in our legitimate interest. Where your consent is required under applicable law, we will obtain your consent to the use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. You can withdraw your consent or object to receiving further marketing information at any time by contacting us as described below.

Sharing information collected by Maxwell

We work with companies that provide services or help support our business.

These companies may deliver customer support, provide data hosting, process and collect payments, or send Communications on our behalf. We may share your Personal Information with:

  • Our affiliated companies and companies we engage to provide or support our Services
  • Third parties, when you purchase a license to use, or indicate interest in, a third party product or service through Maxwell, so the third party may contact you about your purchase or interest
  • Our resellers and other sales partners for the purpose of assisting you with ordering or Services implementation
  • Companies engaged by us to help us market our websites and Services and provide you with information and offers related to Maxwell, including displaying ads to you across the Internet

Maxwell may also share your Personal Information:

  • When we are required or reasonably believe we are required to provide information in response to a subpoena, court order, applicable law, government statute, regulation, or other legal process
  • When we have a good faith belief that the disclosure is necessary in our legitimate interests to prevent or respond to fraud, defend our websites or Services against attacks, or protect the property and security of Maxwell, or the property and security of our customers and users
  • If we merge with or are acquired by another company, we sell a website, app, or business unit, or all or a substantial portion of our assets are acquired by another company, in which case your information may be one of the assets that is transferred, but always subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy continuing to apply to any Personal Information that is transferred to that entity or third party
  • When we aggregate and share de-identified information collected by our Services in order to provide statistical information or market research to third parties
  • When you consent to the sharing

Information security and storage

  • We understand that the security of your Personal Information is important. We implement robust administrative, technical and physical security controls designed to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, despite our efforts, no security controls are completely effective and we cannot ensure or warrant the complete security of your Personal Information.
  • Your Personal Information and data files are stored on our servers and the servers of our affiliated companies and companies we hire to provide services to us. We will retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to provide you with the websites and Services you use, as needed to comply with our legal obligations and legal rights including to prevent fraud or enforce our agreements, and for our internal business reasons such as maintenance of our archive and backup systems for a period after your use of our websites and Services ends. We retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services.

Overseas transfers

Your Personal Information is largely stored in Australia, but it may be transferred to, or received/stored in, other countries where our overseas branches, or companies we work with, are based. These locations include, but are not limited to, the United States, India, South Africa and the United Kingdom. As a condition of using our Services and websites, you authorise Maxwell to transfer the Personal Information you have provided to us across national borders. Certain of these countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your Personal Information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your rights in respect of your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps intended to ensure that your Personal Information we collect is accurate, complete, and current by using the most recent information provided to us. Our Services may allow you to review and edit your Personal Information by accessing your account or similar feature of the website or Service you are using.

Individual Rights

Under the Privacy Act 1988, you have the right to ask for access to Personal Information that we hold about you, and ask that if correct that Personal Information as necessary. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your Personal Information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your Personal Information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your Personal Information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

Complaints

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your Personal Information you should complain in writing. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your Personal Information we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have handled your complaint, you may request that it be reviewed by a more senior person within Maxwell, if available.

If you remain dissatisfied with how we have handled your complaint, you may lodge your complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Opting-out of Maxwell Communications

You may opt out of receiving Communications by modifying your website or Service profile, or by unsubscribing to the marketing mailings or newsletters you no longer desire. To unsubscribe, please submit your information through www.maxgeo.com/unsubscribe, or follow the “Unsubscribe” instructions that are contained within the mailing, newsletter, or other Communication that we send to you. You may also send an email to sales@maxgeo.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line and body of the email, together with a description of the Communications you no longer desire to receive.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Occasionally, we may change or update this Privacy Policy. For new users, such changes will become effective upon posting to our website. For existing users, the changes and updates will become effective 30 days after posting and where appropriate may be notified to you by email. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Questions or concerns

If you have any questions related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Maxwell GeoServices Pty Ltd.
Attn: General Manager
Level 1, 25 Cantonment Street
Fremantle
Western Australia

Email: accounts@maxgeo.com
Telephone: +61 8 9432 1777